The Law Offices of Jamie B. Naini -
I-601A Provisional Waiver Information

Effective March 4, 2013, certain individuals who are in the process of becoming lawful U.S. permanent residents will be able to apply and be approved for waivers before departing the United States to attend their interviews. This means that the time spent outside of the United States will be greatly reduced. To be eligible for the new I-601A provisional waiver, the applicant must be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, inadmissible only on account of unlawful presence, and demonstrate the denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent.

Call and set up a consultation today to find out if you are eligible for this new process.