The Law Offices of Jamie B. Naini -
Deferred Action

Deferred action can occur when an individual requests that the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) agrees not to place that person into deportation proceedings as well as abstain from executing an order of removal. The recent passage of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program has made it possible for numerous young people to seek deferred action as well as obtain a work permit, given they pass a certain set of criteria, like not having a serious criminal record. On the topic of deferred action, an immigration law firm can certainly help each situation and outline the steps it will take to request this status. If this status is granted, while temporary, it provides a monumental opportunity for those looking to stay and work in the country for 2 years past the date they are approved. 

Many people have already applied to be a part of this program. To be eligible for this program, there are a number of criteria that must be met. This includes not being older than 30 years old, have come to the United States under the age of 16, have lived in the US for at least five years before the program was declared, are currently in school, graduated from high school, received a general education development certificate or are honorably discharged veterans of the Air Force or Coast Guard, and are also not a threat to national security, public safety or have a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense or multiple misdemeanor offenses. 

Contact us today or give us a call at 901-377-9700 to talk about how we can help you!